Biography

Charles Irwin, a native of Ireland, was an actor and writer, known for Mutiny on the Bounty (1935), Montana (1950), and The Devil and Miss Jones (1941).

Charles Irwin, a native of Ireland, was an actor and writer, known for Mutiny on the Bounty (1935), Montana (1950), and The Devil and Miss Jones (1941).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 71

Birthday 1887-01-31

Day of Death 1969-01-12

Place of Birth Curragh, Ireland

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Charles W. Irwin

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1958 The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw as Luke
1956 The King and I as Capt. Orton (uncredited)
1954 The Iron Glove as Timothy O'Toole
1953 The Caddy as Golf Starter
1953 Fort Vengeance as Sgt. Saxon
1952 Captain Pirate as Angus McVickers
1951 A Tale of Five Cities
1950 Montana as MacKenzie - Sheep Herder
1949 Bomba On Panther Island as Comm. Andy Barnes
1949 The Big Wheel as Drunk
1949 Bomba, the Jungle Boy as Andy Barnes
1948 The Luck of the Irish as Cornelius
1947 My Wild Irish Rose as Foote
1947 Thunder in the Valley as Long Kirby
1944 The White Cliffs of Dover as Farmer Ben Kenney
1943 Jane Eyre as Auctioneer
1943 No Time for Love as Patrick Aloysius O'Conner - Gold Room Waiter
1943 Wintertime as Drunk (uncredited)
1943 Background to Danger as Hotchkins - English Traveler
1943 The Constant Nymph as Groom
1943 Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man as Cardiff Police Constable (uncredited)
1943 The Gorilla Man as Inspector Cady
1942 The Great Impersonation as Yardly
1942 Eagle Squadron as Sir Benjamin Trask
1942 This Gun for Hire as Old Irishman (uncredited)
1942 Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake as Captain
1941 Singapore Woman as Eddie, the Reporter
1940 Kitty Foyle as Drunk (uncredited)
1940 The Letter as Bob's Friend
1940 A Dispatch from Reuter's as Telegrapher for Reuter (uncredited)
1940 The Great Dictator as Banquet Butler (uncredited)
1940 Rangers of Fortune as Townsman
1940 The Man I Married
1940 The Sea Hawk as Arnold Cross
1940 Waterloo Bridge as Candlelight Club Announcer
1940 Adventure in Diamonds as Nelson
1939 Raffles as Detective Phillips
1939 The Light That Failed as Soldier Model
1939 Charlie McCarthy, Detective as Drunk
1939 We Are Not Alone as Working Man with Apron
1939 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes as Marine Sergeant (uncredited)
1939 I Stole a Million as Theater Manager
1939 Man About Town as Hotel Desk Clerk
1939 Susannah of the Mounties as Sergeant MacGregor
1939 Wolf Call as Mounted Police Sergeant
1939 The Flying Irishman as Office at Ireland Airport
1939 The Little Princess as Wounded Soldier Outside Hospital
1938 Lord Jeff as Mr. Burke
1938 Kidnapped as Sergeant Ellis
1938 Captain Kidd's Treasure as First Mate Palmer (uncredited)
1937 Wings Over Honolulu as Drunk
1937 Shall We Dance as Fire Drill Steward (uncredited)
1937 Mama Steps Out as Emcee at the Ship's Party
1936 Go West Young Man as Master of Ceremonies
1936 Libeled Lady as Steward (uncredited)
1936 Spendthrift as Carlton (polo player)
1936 The White Angel as Soldier Wanting to Say Goodbye (uncredited)
1935 Whipsaw as Larry King
1935 Mutiny on the Bounty as Thompson
1935 The Gilded Lily as Oscar, Orchestra Leader
1934 The Little Minister as John McClarity
1934 The Moonstone as Inspector Cuff
1934 Long Lost Father as Mr. Chisholm
1933 Ace of Aces as Ammunition Officer
1933 The Solitaire Man as Steward
1933 Blind Adventure as Bill, a thug
1933 Hell Below as Buck Teeth Sergeant
1933 Looking Forward as Mr. Burton, Clerk
1932 Kongo as Carl
1930 King of Jazz as Himself, Announcer / Soldier ('All Noisy on the Eastern Front')

Writing

1964 He Rides Tall Story Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page