James Finlayson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 162

Gender Male

Birthday August 26, 1887

Day of Death October 9, 1953 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Larbert, Falkirk, Stirlingshire, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Jimmy Finlayson
  • Jimmie Finlayson
  • Jim Finlayson
  • James Henderson Finlayson
  • Jimmy Finalyson

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Henderson "Jimmy" Finlayson (August 27, 1887 – October 9, 1953) was a Scottish actor who worked in both silent and sound comedies. Bald, with a fake moustache, Finlayson had many trademark comic mannerisms and is famous for his squinting, outraged, "double take and fade away" head reaction, and characteristic expression "d'ooooooh", and as the most famous comic foil of Laurel and Hardy.

Acting

2002
1967
1964
1952
1951
1951
1948
1947
1946
1946
1943
1942
1942
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1918

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login