Biography

Richard “Bo” Dietl was a New York City Police Officer and Detective from June 1969 until he retired in 1985.  Bo was one of the most highly decorated detectives in the history of the police department, with several thousand arrests to his credit.  There were two particular cases that represent his career highlights.  The first was what former New York City Mayor Edward I. Koch labeled “...the most vicious crime in New York City history” (1981) which involved a nun who was raped and tortured in an East Harlem convent as 27 crosses were carved into her by two men, who later confessed and were convicted.  The second was the Palm Sunday Massacre in 1984, which was one of New York City’s most bloody mass slayings, of ten people.  Bo was instrumental in the arrest and conviction of the suspects in both cases.

Bo is the co-author of the book “One Tough Cop”, which is a story about his life as a New York City police detective.  The movie version of “One Tough Cop” was made into a major motion picture. Bo’s next book, entitled “Business Lunchatations”, a story about networking and business strategies hit stores in April 2005, ranking #5 on Amazon’s Business Best Seller List.  Since then, Bo has embraced many faceted roles in the industry such as Associate Producer for the movie “The Bone Collector” and Producer for the movie “Table One.”  Bo entered into the television realm as an Executive Producer of ABC’s “The Runner” which was to be released back in 2002.  He also was Executive Producer of “The Gray Area” on CBS TV.

Richard “Bo” Dietl was a New York City Police Officer and Detective from June 1969 until he retired in 1985.  Bo was one of the most highly decorated detectives in the history of the police department, with several thousand arrests to his credit.  There were two particular cases that represent his career highlights.  The first was what former New York City Mayor Edward I. Koch labeled “...the most vicious crime in New York City history” (1981) which involved a nun who was raped and tortured in an East Harlem convent as 27 crosses were carved into her by two men, who later confessed and were convicted.  The second was the Palm Sunday Massacre in 1984, which was one of New York City’s most bloody mass slayings, of ten people.  Bo was instrumental in the arrest and conviction of the suspects in both cases.

Bo is the co-author of the book “One Tough Cop”, which is a story about his life as a New York City police detective.  The movie version of “One Tough Cop” was made into a major motion picture. Bo’s next book, entitled “Business Lunchatations”, a story about networking and business strategies hit stores in April 2005, ranking #5 on Amazon’s Business Best Seller List.  Since then, Bo has embraced many faceted roles in the industry such as Associate Producer for the movie “The Bone Collector” and Producer for the movie “Table One.”  Bo entered into the television realm as an Executive Producer of ABC’s “The Runner” which was to be released back in 2002.  He also was Executive Producer of “The Gray Area” on CBS TV.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1950-12-04

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Richard Dietl
  • Beau Dietl
  • Richard 'Bo' Dietl

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Irishman as Joe Glimco
2019 Clinton Road as Mayor
2016 Vinyl (4 episodes) as Joe Corso
2015 The Making of Trump as Himself
2013 The Wolf of Wall Street as Bo Dietl
1998 Dead Man's Curve as Detective Amato
1990 Maniac Cop 2 as Detective
1990 GoodFellas as Arresting Narc

Production

1999 The Bone Collector Associate Producer
1998 One Tough Cop Executive Producer

Writing

1998 One Tough Cop Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page