Biography

We don't have a biography for Arthur Rankin.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1895-08-30

Day of Death 1947-03-23

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Arthur L. Rankin

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1941 Remember the Day as Photographer
1940 Public Deb No. 1 as Reporter
1940 The Man Who Wouldn't Talk as Fingerprinter
1939 Swanee River as Clerk
1939 20,000 Men a Year as Reporter
1939 Hollywood Cavalcade as Assistant Cameraman
1939 Here I Am a Stranger as Man in Newspaper Office
1939 Charlie Chan at Treasure Island as Airways Official
1939 Chicken Wagon Family as Clerk
1939 News Is Made at Night as Secretary
1939 Second Fiddle as Assistant Director
1939 Charlie Chan in Reno as Bellhop
1939 Rose of Washington Square as Newspaper Reporter
1939 Wife, Husband and Friend as Intern
1938 Walking Down Broadway as Usher with Package
1937 Big Town Girl as Desk Clerk
1937 Midnight Taxi as Sailor
1937 Time Out for Romance as Radio Operator
1936 Roaming Lady as Blaney
1936 Devil's Squadron as Stenographer
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Reporter (uncredited)
1936 Panic on the Air as Radio Technician
1935 She Couldn't Take It as Party Guest
1935 The Captain Hits the Ceiling as Steamship Clerk
1935 After the Dance as Georgie - Call Boy
1934 Men of the Night as Pat Smith
1934 Perfectly Mismated
1934 The Crime of Helen Stanley as Jimmy
1933 Trailing North
1933 The Thrill Hunter as Roy Lang
1933 Terror Trail
1931 Brothers as Bob Conroy
1929 Mexicali Rose as Loco, the Halfwit
1929 The Fall of Eve as Tom Ford Jr
1929 Glad Rag Doll as Jimmy Fairchild
1929 The Wild Party as Party Guest
1929 The Wolf of Wall Street
1929 Below the Deadline as Jimmy Byron
1928 Ships of the Night as Donald Hearne
1928 Code of the Air
1928 Submarine as The Boy
1928 Say It with Sables as Doug Caswell
1928 Walking Back as Pet Masters
1928 Domestic Troubles as Meredith Roberts
1927 Slightly Used as Gerald
1926 The Hidden Way as Harry
1926 The Sporting Lover
1926 The Volga Boatman as Vasili - A Boatman
1925 Tearing Through
1924 The Dark Swan as Clifford Raynes
1922 Enter Madame as John Fitzgerald
1921 Enchantment as Tommy Corbin
1921 Jim the Penman as Lord Drelincourt
1921 The Great Adventure
1920 The Truth About Husbands
1920 The Copperhead as Joey
1916 Silas Marner as Lammeter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page