Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Female

Birthday 1893-09-24

Day of Death 1966-04-06 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Richmond, Virginia, USA

Also Known As

  • Julia Faye Maloney

Login to report an issue

Biography

Julia Faye was born on September 24, 1893 in Richmond, Virginia, USA. She was an actress, known for The Ten Commandments (1956), Samson and Delilah (1949) and The Greatest Show on Earth (1952). She died on April 6, 1966 in Hollywood, California, USA.

She appeared in more Cecil B. DeMille movies than any other actress. She appeared in many of his silents, and in every one of his movies from Union Pacific (1939) on. She was Cecil B. DeMille's mistress off-screen for quite some time. The devoted DeMille kept her employed in bit parts long after her career (and their relationship) was over. Off-screen, she was known to be a highly skilled horsewoman.

Like many of her contemporaries, her home in Hollywood contained a Chinese room, filled with oriental art objects.

Acting

1956
1952
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1936
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1917
1916
1916

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login