Biography

We don't have a biography for Christopher Ellison.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1946-12-16

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Chris Ellison

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Krays: Dead Man Walking as Albert Donohue
2018 Tango One as Terry James
2017 Bonded by Blood 2 as Trent
2017 We Still Steal the Old Way as Roy
2016 Mob Handed as The Father
2014 We Still Kill the Old Way as Roy
2013 Great Expectations as Magwitch
2010 Basement as The Professor
2001 Combat Sheep as DI Hindle
2001 Judge John Deed (1 episode)
2000 Burnside (6 episodes) as DCI Frank Burnside
1997 Crime Traveller (1 episode)
1994 Two Golden Balls
1993 The Detectives (1 episode) as Lomax
1988 Buster as George
1987 The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1 episode)
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as Danny Weaver (1 episode) as Wayne Davisson
1986 Brush Strokes (41 episodes)
1985 Dempsey and Makepeace (1 episode)
1984 The Bill (3 episodes) (11 episodes) as Burnside
1984 Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense (1 episode)
1984 Fresh Fields (1 episode)
1983 Macbeth as Captain
1983 Widows (18 episodes) as Tony Fisher
1981 Bergerac (1 episode)
1981 Wolcott as DI Charlie Bonham
1980 Lady Killers (1 episode)
1980 The Gentle Touch (1 episode)
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (1 episode)
1978 Grange Hill (1 episode) as Minibus Driver
1978 Rosie Dixon - Night Nurse as Dr. Adam Quint
1977 Blind Man's Bluff
1975 Ransom as Pete
1975 The Sweeney (1 episode)
1973 Thriller (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page