Chantal Akerman

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 77

Gender Female

Birthday 1950-06-06

Day of Death 2015-10-05 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Brussels, Belgium

Also Known As

  • Chantal Anne Akerman
  • Chantal Ackerman
  • 샹탈 아커만
  • 샹탈 아케르만

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chantal Anne Akerman (June 6, 1950–October 5, 2015) was a Belgian film director, artist and professor of film at the City College of New York. Her best-known film is Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975). According to film scholar Gwendolyn Audrey Foster, Akerman's influence on womens' liberationist filmmaking and avant-garde cinema has been substantial.

Directing

2016
2012
2012
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2000
1999
1997
1997
1996
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1980
1978
1977
1976
1976
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1968

Acting

2021
2020
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
1997
1997
1997
1989
1989
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1980
1977
1976
1976
1974
1972
1971
1968

Writing

2016
2012
2006
2004
2003
2000
1999
1997
1996
1994
1993
1993
1991
1986
1986
1986
1986
1984
1983
1983
1982
1978
1977
1976
1976
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971

Production

2016
2012
1976
1973

Camera

2016
2003

Editing

2009
2004

Crew

2009
2006

Sound

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login