Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-08-23

Day of Death 1946-08-20 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Also Known As

  • John Lee Morgan Beauregard Ragland

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rags Ragland was a boxer, then a burlesque comedian and then a Broadway performer before ending up in Hollywood to repeat his stage role as the boisterous sailor in Panama Hattie (1942), in which Ann Sothern played on film the part that had been played on Broadway by Ethel Merman. Ragland, typecast as a good-natured oaf with a knack for fracturing the English language, had as his sole movie employer Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, in some two dozen of whose lighter vehicles he appeared, in the company of such MGM luminaries as Red Skelton, Lucille Ball, Judy Garland and Gene Kelly.

Date of Birth 23 August 1905, Louisville, Kentucky

Date of Death 20 August 1946, Los Angeles, California (uremic poisoning)

Acting

1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login