Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 7

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-07-13 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Saratov, Russia

Also Known As

  • Джия Скова
  • Гуля Сковородина

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gia Skova is an actress and model, now living in the United States. She has been a cover girl for fashion magazines around the world such as "Vogue" and "InStyle", adorned the runway for designers such as Stella McCartney and Marc Jacobs, been featured in print and commercial advertisements for internationally recognized brands such as L'Oreal and Red Bull, and been cast in television series, films and theatrical productions.

Born in the small village of Saratov, just outside Kazakhstan, Russia, Gia was discovered as an actress at age 12 and for the next three years, starred in Russian television series. At 15, Gia won the modeling contest "The Beauty of the Volga", which launched her professional modeling career. She was a teen supermodel in Moscow by age 16, winning many awards such as Ms. Saratov, Ms. FHM, Ms. Fashion Style and Ms. Great Volga. The Italian modeling agency Modus signed her and Gia worked in several large projects in Italy, France, Spain, and a number of Asian countries. Still in her teens, Gia also starred in several plays in Moscow, winning acting awards such as Best Theatrical Actress of Saratov, and 2009's Best Actress of Moscow Theater.

In 2012 Gia moved to the United States to continue her career as both a model and an actress. Quickly recognized as an up-and-coming star, Gia landed seven film roles her first year and was noted in a celebrity magazine as the most recognized Russian actress in Hollywood.

(2014) Gia Skova has starred in a Sci-Fi TV pilot due for a 2014 release, and has several movie roles pending including two starring roles

Acting

2021
2018
2017
2016
2015
2012

Writing

2021

Production

2021

Directing

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login