Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-10-09 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Bloomington, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Peter Docter
  • Peter Hans Docter

Login to report an issue

Biography

Peter Hans "Pete" Docter is an American film director, animator, and screenwriter from Bloomington, Minnesota. He is best known for directing the films Monsters, Inc. and Up, and as a key figure and collaborator in Pixar Animation Studios. The A. V. Club has called him "almost universally successful". He has been nominated for eight Oscars (two wins thus far for Up & Inside Out -- Best Animated Feature), seven Annie Awards (winning five), a BAFTA Children's Film Award (which he won), and a Hochi Film Award (which he won). He has described himself as a "geeky kid from Minnesota who likes to draw cartoons."

Writing

2022
2021
2020
2015
2009
2008
2002
2001
1999
1995

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2015
2015
2015
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2001
1996
1995
1989
1953

Production

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2015
2014
2013
2012
2009
2002

Directing

2020
2015
2009
2002
2001
1990
1989
1988

Crew

2021
2019
2014
2009
2008
1995

Creator

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login