Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 18

Gender Male

Birthday 1882-03-31

Day of Death 1969-10-28 (87 years old)

Place of Birth St Petersburg, Russian Empire

Also Known As

  • Корней Иванович Чуковский
  • Николай Васильевич Корнейчуков
  • Nikolai Korneichukov
  • Korney Ivanovich Chukovskiy
  • Kornei Chukovsky

Login to report an issue

Biography

Korney I. Chukovsky Nikolai V. Korneichukov (31 March NS 1882 – 28 October 1969) was one of the most popular children's poets in the Russian language. His catchy rhythms, inventive rhymes and absurd characters have invited comparisons with the American children's author Dr. Seuss. Chukovsky's poems Tarakanishche ("The Monster Cockroach"), Krokodil ("The Crocodile"), Telefon ("The Telephone") and Moydodyr ("Wash-'em-Clean") have been favourites with many generations of Russophone children. Lines from his poems, in particular Telefon, have become universal catch-phrases in the Russian media and everyday conversation. He adapted the Doctor Dolittle stories into a book-length Russian poem as Doktor Aybolit ("Dr. Ow-It-Hurts"), and translated a substantial portion of the Mother Goose canon into Russian as Angliyskiye Narodnyye Pesenki ("English Folk Rhymes"). He was also an influential literary critic and essayist.

Writing

1984
1984
1983
1978
1976
1974
1973
1967
1963
1960
1954
1946
1944
1939
1938

Crew

1985
1981
1973

Acting

1983
1944

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page