Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Female

Birthday 1929-09-11

Day of Death 2011-08-27 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, U.S.A.

Also Known As

  • Eve Brent Ashe
  • Jean Ann Lewis

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Houston, Texas, and raised in Fort Worth, Eve Brent began her career in radio and early television and later moved on to the college and little theater stage. Arriving in Hollywood with a husband and infant son in the 1950s, she landed some film (Gun Girls (1957), Journey to Freedom (1957), The Bride and the Beast (1958)) and episodic TV roles. Maverick director Samuel Fuller changed her name to Eve Brent when she appeared in his western Forty Guns (1957), the first of dozens of screen roles for her under that name. She then played Jane opposite Gordon Scott's Tarzan in Tarzan's Fight for Life (1958) and in episodes of a Tarzan TV series. In addition to her big-screen and episodic TV assignments, Brent has appeared in hundreds of commercials. IMDb Mini Biography By: Tom Weaver

Acting

2009
2007
2004
2001
1999
1998
1993
1993
1990
1989
1984
1983
1983
1980
1977
1971
1967
1962
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page