Lysette Anthony

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 64

Gender Female

Birthday September 26, 1963 (60 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • リセット・アンソニー

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lysette Anne Chodzko, known professionally as Lysette Anthony, is an English actress and model. She is known for her roles in the film Husbands and Wives (1992), as Princess Lysssa in the 1983 fantasy epic Krull, the first season of the ITV comedy-drama series Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983), the BBC1 sitcom Three Up, Two Down (1985-1989) and her role as Marnie Nightingale in the Channel 4 soap opera Hollyoaks (2016–2022).

Anthony was born on September 26, 1963 in Marylebone, London, the only child of actor Michael Adam Anthony (né Chodzko), an actor from Jersey, and actress Bernadette Milnes. The couple later divorced. Anthony's French-born paternal grandfather, Alexander Victor Chodzko, was a mariner and journalist of Polish descent. Anthony's childhood was made difficult by her mother's manic depression and schizophrenia and she left home at 19. In 1980, at age 16, Anthony was heralded as the "Face of the Eighties" by photographer David Bailey. She was a successful model before she became known as an actress at the age of 20.

Anthony's film debut was in the 1983 fantasy film Krull, in which she played Princess Lyssa. She then went on to appear in a number of other films, including Husbands and Wives (1992), Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995), and Tale of the Mummy (1998).

On television, Anthony has starred in a number of series, including Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983), Three Up, Two Down (1985-1989), and Hollyoaks (2016–2022). She has also guest-starred in a number of other shows, including Doctor Who, The Bill, and Midsomer Murders.

Lysette Anne Chodzko, known professionally as Lysette Anthony, is an English actress and model. She is known for her roles in the film Husbands and Wives (1992), as Princess Lysssa in the 1983 fantasy epic Krull, the first season of the ITV comedy-drama series Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983), the BBC1 sitcom Three Up, Two Down (1985-1989) and her role as Marnie Nightingale in the Channel 4 soap opera Hollyoaks (2016–2022).

Anthony was born on September 26, 1963 in Marylebone, London, the only child of actor Michael Adam Anthony (né Chodzko), an actor from Jersey, and actress Bernadette Milnes. The couple later divorced. Anthony's French-born paternal grandfather, Alexander Victor Chodzko, was a mariner and journalist of Polish descent. Anthony's childhood was made difficult by her mother's manic depression and schizophrenia and she left home at 19. In 1980, at age 16, Anthony was heralded as the "Face of the Eighties" by photographer David Bailey. She was a successful model before she became known as an actress at the age of 20.

Anthony's film debut was in the 1983 fantasy film Krull, in which she played Princess Lyssa. She then went on to appear in a number of other films, including Husbands and Wives (1992), Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995), and Tale of the Mummy (1998).

On television, Anthony has starred in a number of series, including Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983), Three Up, Two Down (1985-1989), and Hollyoaks (2016–2022). She has also guest-starred in a number of other shows, including Doctor Who, The Bill, and Midsomer Murders.

Acting

2023
2020
2017
2016
2014
2012
2008
2006
2002
2001
2001
2001
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1980

Production

1997
1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login