Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-11-18 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Banha, Egypt

Also Known As

  • أحمد حلمي

Login to report an issue

Biography

Helmy was born in Banha, Egypt. He graduated from the Higher institute of Dramatic Arts in Egypt, from the decoration department. Ahmed also graduated of the Academy of Arts, High Institute for Theatre Art in 1993.

As an actor and performer, Helmy is notable for his fast-thinking and witty comedy.[citation needed] His career in mainstream Egyptian film began when director Sherif Arafa spotted him on the children's program Leib Eyal (Kids' Play) on the Egyptian Satellite Broadcast[citation needed]. Sherif found in him the comedian actor he was looking for to star his film, Aboud Ala El Hodoud (Aboud at the Frontier). In that film Helmy made his first big screen appearance, co-starring alongside Alaa Waley El Din. Thereafter, he quickly made a jump to leading roles in films such as Omar 2000, El Nazer (The Headmaster), El Selem We Al Tho'ban (Snakes And Ladders).

In 2007, Helmy topped the Egyptian comedian market in number of audience and revenue, mostly due to the success of his movie Keda Reda.

Acting

2021
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999

Production

2014
2013
2011

Writing

2011

Directing

1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login