Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 110

Gender Male

Birthday 1913-09-29

Day of Death 1988-01-07 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Cliftonville, Kent, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Trevor Wallace Howard-Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

Howard was born in Cliftonville, Kent, England, the son of Mabel Grey (Wallace) and Arthur John Howard. He was educated at Clifton College (to which he left in his will a substantial legacy for a drama scholarship) and at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), acting on the London stage for several years before World War II. His first paid work was in the play Revolt in a Reformatory (1934), before he left RADA in 1935 to take small roles.

Although stories of his courageous wartime service in the British Army's Royal Corps of Signals earned him much respect among fellow actors and fans alike, files held in the Public Record Office reveal that he had actually been discharged from the British Army in 1943 for mental instability and having a "psychopathic personality". The story, which surfaced in Terence Pettigrew's biography of the actor, published by Peter Owen in 2001, was initially denied by Howard's widow, actress Helen Cherry. Later, confronted with official records, she told the Daily Telegraph (24 June 2001) that his mother had claimed he was a holder of the Military Cross. She added that Howard had an honourable military record and "had nothing to be ashamed of".

Acting

2017
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1962
1960
1960
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login