Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-12-12 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Santiago, Chile

Also Known As

  • Luis Gnecco Dessy
  • Lucas Gnecco

Login to report an issue

Biography

Luis Gnecco Dessy was born in Santiago, Chile. He is one of Chile's most popular comedic actors, tackling the Ricky Gervais part in his country's 2008 version of "The Office". Pablo Larraín cast him in a decidedly non-comedic role as an unscrupulous villain in HBO Latin America's hit mini-series "Prófugos". Gnecco appeared in Fabula's provocative "Young and Wild" before assuming the role of the man who recruits Saavedra to join the NO campaign; it was a natural fit for the actor, as he was deeply involved in the 1988 movement to overthrow Pinochet.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
1998
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1990
1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login