Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 7

Gender Female

Birthday 1980-07-09 (40 years old)

Place of Birth New Cross, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Jessica Erin French

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jessa French was born on 01 Jul 1980 in Tucson, Arizona, USA. His birth name was Jessica Erin French. His is also called J. She guest stars as Nelly Truth in the fourth season episode, "Where's Waldo?".

Jessa French has a gift for deception. This sunny, doe-eyed blond has an innocently magnetic, room-illuminating charm; yet, she has convinced millions of viewers otherwise, amassing a resume that reads like a rap sheet. Addict. Exhibitionist. Gangbanger. Prostitute. Religious fanatic. Arsonist. Murderer. But she is just as easily the goofball prom queen or your best friend's woefully perfect girlfriend.

Under the direction of Emmy and Academy Award-winning filmmakers, this boundlessly enthusiastic, elastically emotive Texan has landed coveted roles on Without a Trace (2002) and The Shield (2002) and has been profiled in Indie Scene Magazine and ReelStyle. Aside from her work in film and television, she has appeared in dozens of national ad campaigns, including Reebok, Ford Explorer, and MasterCard.

Residing in Hollywood, the ambitious Miss French began her forays into cracking the human psyche as a private detective, co-founding the Red Hand Detective Agency. However, being merely five years old, young Jessa found balancing nap time, Sesame Street, and suspicious neighbors to be somewhat taxing. She put down her magnifying glass and entered the creative arena of the dramatic arts instead.

These days, Miss French studies in the prestigious Master Class of world-renowned dramatist, Milton Katselas, and can be seen acting opposite such luminaries as Dennis Hopper, Michael Chiklis, and James Spader. Her recent ventures into lighthearted territory include Sweetzer (2007), a romantic comedy with Bryan Callen and Jorge Garcia and her portrayal of a melodramatic diva in "Small Packages".

In her spare time, Jessa immerses herself in creative writing endeavors and indulges her loves of yoga, literature, and travel. She has a passion for music, a weakness for Texas barbeque, and speculates that her obsession with Hawaii may have something to do with the "Brady Bunch" vacation trilogy.

Acting

2014
2014
2010
2005
2002
1998
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login