Biography

Bill Pankow is an American film editor with more than 32 film credits dating from 1982. He won the Seattle Film Critics Award for Best Editing in 2002 for his work on Femme Fatale. Femme Fatale was one of the nine films that Pankow has edited with director Brian De Palma commencing with Body Double in 1984. His other credits include: Body Double The Untouchables Parents The Comfort of Strangers The Funeral Snake Eyes The Black Dahlia Trespass Pankow has been elected to membership in the American Cinema Editors. He lives with his family in Scarsdale, New York.

Bill Pankow is an American film editor with more than 32 film credits dating from 1982. He won the Seattle Film Critics Award for Best Editing in 2002 for his work on Femme Fatale. Femme Fatale was one of the nine films that Pankow has edited with director Brian De Palma commencing with Body Double in 1984. His other credits include: Body Double The Untouchables Parents The Comfort of Strangers The Funeral Snake Eyes The Black Dahlia Trespass Pankow has been elected to membership in the American Cinema Editors. He lives with his family in Scarsdale, New York.

Personal Info

Known For Editing

Gender Male

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1952-01-01

Place of Birth New York City - New York - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William Pankow

Editing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Gifted Editor
2015 American Ultra Editor
2015 Max Editor
2014 Let's Be Cops Editor
2013 The Harvest Editor
2013 The East Editor
2012 Greetings from Tim Buckley Editor
2011 Trespass Editor
2010 Letters to Juliet Editor
2007 Feel The Noise Editor
2007 Redacted Editor
2006 The Black Dahlia Editor
2005 Assault on Precinct 13 Editor
2004 Mr. 3000 Editor
2002 Paid in Full Editor
2002 Femme Fatale Editor
2001 'R Xmas Editor
2000 Once in the Life Editor
1998 Snake Eyes Editor
1997 Double Team Editor
1996 Maximum Risk Editor
1996 The Funeral Editor
1995 Money Train Editor
1993 Naked in New York Editor
1993 Carlito's Way Editor
1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities Editor
1990 The Comfort of Strangers Editor
1989 Casualties of War Editor
1989 Parents Editor
1987 The Untouchables Editor
1984 Body Double Editor
1982 Still of the Night Editor
1979 Kramer vs. Kramer Assistant Editor

Acting

2014 Let's Be Cops as Police Captain
2008 In the Master's Shadow: Hitchcock's Legacy as Himself
2008 Breaking Barriers: The Sound of Hitchcock as Himself
2003 The Making of 'Carlito's Way' as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page