Mimi Chakraborty

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Female

Birthday February 10, 1989 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Jalpaiguri, West Bengal, India

Also Known As

  • মিমি চক্রবর্তী
  • मिमी चक्रवर्ती

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mimi Chakraborty is a Bengali film and television actress. She rose to fame by playing the role "Pupe", the female lead in mega serial Gaaner Oparey. Mimi was a model briefly before starting her acting career. She participated in Femina Miss India. Her soap acting debut was with Champion. Her second project was a TV serial Gaaner Oparey, produced by Ideas Creations. It aired on Star Jalsha from 28 June 2010 to 16 April 2011. Ideas Creations, the production house of Prosenjit Chatterjee together with Star Jalsha launched the mega-serial "Gaaner Oparey" to pay tribute to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the 150th anniversary of his birth. The likes of Rituparno Ghosh (who was initial scriptwriter of Gaaner Oparey), Debojyoti Mishra (Music Director), and other noted personalities from the film industry were involved with the project. Her debut film "Bapi Bari Jaa" was released in 7 December 2012.

Her next ventures are Mini (2022), Khela Jawkhon (2022) and Hindi remake of Posto.

She was listed as the most desirable woman in the Calcutta Times list of Most Desirable Women 2016 and 2020. In 2019, she was elected as the Member of Parliament for Jadavpur constituency.

Acting

2024
2024
2024
2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login