Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 88

Gender Male

Birthday 1935-09-02 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Moscow, USSR (now Russia)

Also Known As

  • Валентин Гафт

Login to report an issue

Biography

Valentin Yosifovich Gaft was born on September 2, 1935 to Ukrainian parents recently relocated to Moscow. Gaft entered the Moscow Theater School in 1953 at age 18 and made his film debut three years later in Mikhail Romm’s “Murder on Dante Street”. Over a half century of performing Valentine Gaft has been associated with the Mossovet and Leninsky Komsomol Theater troupes and the Sovremennik Theater which Gaft joined in 1969 and where he continues to work to this day. Gaft was named a People’s Artist of the Soviet Union in 1984 and has authored series of highly acidic epigrams satirizing members of the Russian film and theater communities.

----- Content From 12 Presskit http://www.sonyclassics.com/12/externalLoads/12_presskit.pdf -----

Acting

2018
2017
2016
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2010
2009
2007
2005
2002
2000
2000
2000
1997
1994
1994
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1960
1960
1958
1957
1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page