Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1989-04-03 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • James Mcardle

Login to report an issue

Biography

James McArdle is a Scottish actor from Glasgow. Having worked as a child actor in films, he trained at RADA, graduating in 2010. In his graduation year he appeared in Macbeth at The Globe and starred in the summer smash hit Spur of the Moment by Anya Reiss at the Royal Court Theatre in London. He then played in plays such as A Month in the Country by Ivan Turgenev, Chariots of Fire by Mike Bartlett and Platonov for which he won the Ian Charleson Award. On screens, he is known for movies such as Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015), '71 (2014) and Salting the Battlefield (2014).

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2012
2011
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login