Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 20

Gender Female

Birthday 1985-10-01 (36 years old)

Place of Birth London, England

Also Known As

  • Emerald Lilly Fennell

Login to report an issue

Biography

Emerald Lilly Fennell (born 1 October 1985) is an English actress, author, screenwriter, and director. She is best known as the show-runner for the second season of the BBC America thriller series Killing Eve, which earned her two Primetime Emmy Award nominations. She is also known for her performances in film and television which include, The Crown, Call the Midwife, Anna Karenina, Albert Nobbs, and Vita and Virginia. In 2020, Fennell made her directorial debut Promising Young Woman and won the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for writing the film.

Writing

2020
2018
2018

Acting

2020
2019
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
1953

Production

2020
2018

Directing

2020
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login