Biography

Wong Kar-wai is a Hong Kong Second Wave filmmaker, internationally renowned as an auteur for his visually unique, highly stylized films. Wong's films frequently feature protagonists who yearn for romance in the midst of a knowingly brief life and scenes that can often be described as sketchy, digressive, exhilarating, and containing vivid imagery.

Wong Kar-wai is a Hong Kong Second Wave filmmaker, internationally renowned as an auteur for his visually unique, highly stylized films. Wong's films frequently feature protagonists who yearn for romance in the midst of a knowingly brief life and scenes that can often be described as sketchy, digressive, exhilarating, and containing vivid imagery.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1956-07-17

Place of Birth Shanghai, China

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kar-Wai Wong
  • Wong Kar Wai
  • 王家卫
  • 왕가위
  • Kar Wai Wong

Writing TV ShowsMovies

Blossoms Screenplay
2016 See You Tomorrow Writer
2013 The Grandmaster Screenplay
2007 My Blueberry Nights Screenplay
2007 There's Only One Sun Writer
2004 The Hand Writer
2004 Eros Writer
2004 2046 Screenplay
2000 In the Mood for Love Screenplay
1997 Happy Together Writer
1995 Fallen Angels Screenplay
1994 Ashes of Time Screenplay
1994 Chungking Express Screenplay
1991 Saviour of the Soul Writer
1990 Days of Being Wild Writer
1990 Return Engagement Writer
1988 Walk on Fire Writer
1988 As Tears Go By Writer
1987 The Haunted Cop Shop Writer
1987 Flaming Brothers Writer
1987 Final Victory Screenplay
1986 Goodbye My Hero Writer
1986 Rosa Writer
1986 Sweet Surrender Writer
1985 Unforgettable Fantasy Writer
1985 The Intellectual Trio Writer
1985 Chase a Fortune Writer
1984 Silent Romance Writer
1983 Just For Fun Writer
1982 Once Upon a Rainbow Writer

Directing

Blossoms Director
2013 The Grandmaster Director
2009 東邪西毒終極版 Director
2007 My Blueberry Nights Director
2007 There's Only One Sun Director
2007 To Each His Own Cinema Director
2004 The Hand Director
2004 Eros Director
2004 2046 Director
2003 Six Days Director
2001 The Follow Director
2001 The Hire (1 episode)Director
2001 Hua yang de nian hua Director
2000 In the Mood for Love Director
1997 Happy Together Director
1996 wkw/tk/1996@7'55''hk.net Director
1995 Fallen Angels Director
1994 Ashes of Time Director
1994 Chungking Express Director
1993 The King of Ads, Part 2 Director
1990 Days of Being Wild Director
1988 As Tears Go By Director

Production

2019 Jinpa Producer
2018 Europe Raiders Producer
2016 See You Tomorrow Producer
2013 The Grandmaster Producer
2009 東邪西毒終極版 Producer
2008 Miao Miao Executive Producer
2007 My Blueberry Nights Producer
2007 To Each His Own Cinema Producer
2004 The Hand Producer
2004 2046 Producer
2002 Chinese Odyssey 2002 Producer
2001 Hua yang de nian hua Producer
2000 In the Mood for Love Producer
1997 First Love: The Litter on the Breeze Producer
1997 Happy Together Producer
1993 The Eagle Shooting Heroes Executive Producer
1987 The Haunted Cop Shop Associate Producer

Acting

2016 The First Monday in May as Himself
2012 A Special Day as Himself
2009 Let the Wind Carry Me as Himself
2007 In the Mood for Doyle as Himself
1999 Buenos Aires Zero Degree: The Making Of Happy Together as Himself
1988 Chaos By Design
1988 The Haunted Cop Shop II as Sir Wong
1984 Silent Romance

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page