Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1977-07-27 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe
  • JRM
  • Jonathan Rhys Myers
  • Jonathan Rhys-Meyers
  • Джонатан Риз Майерс
  • Τζόναθαν Ρις Μέγιερς

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jonathan Rhys Meyers is an Irish actor and model.

He is best known for his roles in the films Velvet Goldmine, Bend It Like Beckham, Woody Allen's Match Point and his television roles as Elvis Presley in the biographical miniseries Elvis, which earned him a Golden Globe for Best Actor, and as King Henry VIII in the historical drama The Tudors.

In two of his films, Velvet Goldmine and August Rush, he also took over singing parts.

He has been the face of several advertising campaigns for Hugo Boss fragrances.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1994
1992
1983
1952

Production

2019
2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page