Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 25

Gender Female

Birthday 1949-11-01 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Jeannie Brette May

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jeannie Berlin (born Jeannie Brette May; November 1, 1949) is an American actress and screenwriter.

She is best known for her role in the 1972 film The Heartbreak Kid, directed by her mother Elaine May, for which she received Academy Award and Golden Globe nominations. She later played the leading role in Sheila Levine Is Dead and Living in New York (1975), and in 2000s returned to screen appearing in films such as Margaret (2011), Inherent Vice (2014) and Cafe Society (2016), as well as the miniseries The Night Of (2016).

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2018
2016
2016
2014
2013
2011
2003
1990
1975
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969

Writing

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login