Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 79

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-11-26

Day of Death 2000-02-12 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.

Also Known As

  • Charles Monroe Schulz
  • Charles Schulz
  • Sparky

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Monroe Schulz standing in at 5' 11½" (1.82 m) was born on November 26, 1922 (Sagittarius) in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA, nicknamed Sparky, was an American cartoonist, writer and producer best known for the comic strip "Peanuts" (which featured the characters Charlie Brown and Snoopy, among others) and several movies and tv shows like The Peanuts Movie (2015), The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show (1983), It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966), Snoopy - Come Home (1972), A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving (1973). He is widely regarded as one of the most influential cartoonists of all time. He died in his sleep at about 9:45 pm on February 12, 2000 in Santa Rosa, California, USA. He was suffering from colon cancer, with which he was diagnosed in November 1999. He also had Parkinson's disease. He left behind 5 children Craig Schulz, Meredith Hodges, Amy Schulz, Monte Schulz, Jill Schulz and his latest wife of 27 years Jean Schulz (m. 1973–2000) which she passed away there after in 2000. He had a prior marriage to Joyce Halverson (m. 1951–1972).

Writing

2022
2022
2021
2021
2019
2015
2011
2009
2003
2003
2002
2000
1996
1994
1992
1991
1990
1988
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1969
1969
1966
1966
1965

Creator

2016
1988

Crew

2021
2006
2001
1996
1988
1988
1983
1983
1983
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1969
1968
1966

Acting

2021
2015
2007
2001
1985
1982
1979
1963

Production

1988
1963

Directing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login