Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-06-07

Day of Death 2020-08-28 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 岸部 四郎
  • Shirô Kishibe
  • 岸部シロー
  • 시로 키시베

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shirō Kishibe (岸部 四郎, Kishibe Shirō, 7 June 1949 – 28 August 2020) was a Japanese actor from Kyoto.

He played the role of Sandy in Monkey. Before becoming an actor, Kishibe was a guitarist and vocalist of a Japanese band called The Tigers. He has an elder brother, Ittoku Kishibe, who is also an actor, and a leader and bassist in The Tigers.

Acting

2008
2006
2005
1995
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1983
1983
1983
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1976
1973
1972
1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login