Sreenivasan

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 211

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-04-06 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Thalassery, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • ശ്രീനിവാസൻ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sreenivasan is an Indian film actor and screenwriter known for his work in Malayalam cinema. He has written for over 50 films and has acted in over 200 films. He has also directed and produced two films each.

Sreenivasan wrote the screenplay for films such as Odaruthammava Aalariyam (1984), Sanmanassullavarkku Samadhanam (1986), Gandhinagar 2nd Street (1986), Nadodikkattu (1987), Pattanapravesham (1988), Varavelpu (1989), Thalayanamanthram (1990), Sandesam (1991), Midhunam (1993), Mazhayethum Munpe (1995), Azhakiya Ravanan (1996), and Ayal Kadha Ezhuthukayanu (1998) among others. As a writer and actor he has frequently collaborated with directors such as Priyadarshan, Sathyan Anthikad and Kamal. As an actor he has collaborated several times with Mohanlal. As a filmmaker, he scripted and directed Vadakkunokkiyanthram (1989) and Chinthavishtayaya Shyamala (1998).

Sreenivasan’s scripts in 1980s and 1990s brilliantly portrayed the amusing part of pulp fiction stories appeared in majority substandard Malayalam magazines while not to mention about his valiant effort in explaining the negative influence of such contents to the society. Through his subtle humor he was, on the other hand, pretty successful in providing incredible insights into the militant labor unions that are largely responsible for the closure of many industries in Kerala.

Sreenivasan has created a new dimension for Malayalam cinema by way of humor to tell stories in the simplest manner.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1978
1978
1977

Writing

2018
2018
2018
2014
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984

Production

2012
2007

Directing

1998
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login