Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 130

Gender Female

Birthday 1960-12-03 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Fayetteville, North Carolina, USA

Also Known As

  • 茱莉安·摩爾
  • จูเลียน มัวร์
  • ジュリアン・ムーア
  • 줄리앤 무어
  • جوليان مور
  • Джулианна Мур
  • Джуліанн Мур
  • Джуліанна Мур
  • Τζούλιαν Μουρ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Julie Anne Smith (born December 3, 1960), known professionally as Julianne Moore, is an American actress and author. Prolific in film since the early 1990s, she is particularly known for her portrayals of emotionally troubled women in independent films, as well as for her roles in blockbusters. She is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, a British Academy Film Award, two Golden Globe Awards, and two Emmy Awards.

After studying theater at Boston University, Moore began her career with a series of television roles. From 1985 to 1988, she was a regular in the soap opera As the World Turns, earning a Daytime Emmy Award for her performance. Her film debut was in Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990), and she continued to play small roles for the next four years, including in the thriller The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992). Moore first received critical attention with Robert Altman's Short Cuts (1993), and successive performances in Vanya on 42nd Street (1994) and Safe (1995) continued this acclaim. Starring roles in the blockbusters Nine Months (1995) and The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) established her as a Hollywood leading lady.

Moore received considerable recognition in the late 1990s and early 2000s, earning Academy Award nominations for Boogie Nights (1997), The End of the Affair (1999), Far from Heaven (2002) and The Hours (2002). In the first of these, she played a 1970s pornographic actress, while in the other three, she starred as a mid-20th century unhappy housewife. She also had success with the films The Big Lebowski (1998), Magnolia (1999), Hannibal (2001), Children of Men (2006), A Single Man (2009), The Kids Are All Right (2010), and Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011). She won a Primetime Emmy Award for her portrayal of Sarah Palin in the television film Game Change (2012). She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her portrayal of an Alzheimer's patient in Still Alice (2014) and was named Best Actress at the Cannes Film Festival for her role in Maps to the Stars (2014). Among her highest-grossing releases are the final two films in the series The Hunger Games and the spy film Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017).

In addition to her acting work, Moore has written a series of children's books about a character named "Freckleface Strawberry". In 2015, Time magazine named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world, and in 2020, The New York Times named her one of the greatest actors of the 21st century. She is married to director Bart Freundlich, with whom she has two children.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1975
1966
1956
1953
1952

Production

2021
2019
2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login