Anjali

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Female

Birthday 1986-06-16 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Razole, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • அஞ்சலி
  • BalaTripuraSundari
  • பாலதிரிபுரசுந்தரி
  • అంజలి

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anjali is an award-winning Indian film actress and model, who predominantly appears in Tamil, Telugu and a few Kannada films. Following a stint in modelling, she was cast in starring roles in two Telugu productions; her début film was the Telugu film Photo, which released in 2006, before bagging a role and gaining attention in the film Kattradhu Thamizh (2007), for which she received the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debutante.

n 2010 and 2011, she won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress - Tamil, for her performances in Angaadi Theru and Engaeyum Eppothum respectively, subsequently becoming recognised as one of the "finest young actors" in Tamil cinema, and noted for mostly playing "performance-oriented roles".

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login