Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1891-11-07

Day of Death 1953-05-07 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Galveston, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Edward Martin Sedgwick
  • Ed Sedgwick
  • Ed Segwick
  • Edgar Sedgwick

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Sedgwick was an American film director, actor, writer, and producer, his career spanning from 1914 to the year of his death.

Directing

1953
1951
1951
1948
1946
1943
1940
1939
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1923

Acting

1930
1923
1919
1918
1916
1914

Writing

1936
1935
1933
1931
1925

Production

1930
1930
1929
1928

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page