Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-08-29 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Lucerito

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lucero Hogaza León (born August 29, 1969 in Mexico City, Mexico) known as Lucero, is a Mexican singer, songwriter, actress and television host. She is a multi-platinum singer in Mexico, and has sung in Spanish, English and Portuguese. She is the daughter of Lucero León and Antonio Hogaza and has one brother, Antonio. Lucero has sold more than 22 million records worldwide and is recognized in Latin America and Mexico as "La Novia De America". Lucero gained her first regular high-profile job in a popular children's show in Mexico City called "Alegrias de Mediodia” in 1982 at the age of 13. Since then she has released a series of successful albums. Many of her songs peaked on top of most of the Latin charts including the Billboard Charts in the USA. She received her first leading role in the film Coqueta and went on to film a total of seven movies. Lucero participated in nine telenovelas in Mexico with the leading role. She was recognized by People en Español as the "Queen of the Telenovelas" celebrated on the 2013 issue of "Los 50 mas Bellos" posing with six of the most popular actors in telenovelas. Lucero has won more TVyNovelas Awards than any other actress. Lucero has been the hostess of the Latin Grammy Awards on eight different occasions. She is also the main hostess for more than fourteen years in a philanthropy show called Teletón Mexico and most recently Teleton USA where people make donations to help children with physical disabilities.

Acting

2021
2019
2017
2016
2010
2008
2008
2004
2004
2002
2001
2000
2000
1993
1993
1990
1988
1987
1985
1984
1983
1963

Sound

2016
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login