Carter Burwell

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Known Credits 112

Gender Male

Birthday November 18, 1955 (68 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Carter Benedict Burwell

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carter Benedict Burwell (born November 18, 1954) is an American composer of film scores. He has consistently collaborated with the Coen brothers, having scored most of their films, including Blood Simple, Raising Arizona, Fargo, The Big Lebowski, No Country For Old Men, Burn After Reading, Hail, Caesar! and The Ballad of Buster Scruggs. Burwell has also scored three of Todd Haynes's films, three of Spike Jonze's films, and all the films of Martin McDonagh. He has received Oscar nominations for Best Original Score for Haynes's Carol (2015) and McDonagh's Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017).

Sound

2024
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984

Acting

2022
2013
2007
1992
1988

Crew

1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login