Yorgos Lanthimos

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday September 23, 1973 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Athens, Greece

Also Known As

  • Γιώργος Λάνθιμος
  • Giorgos Lanthimos
  • Yórgos Lánthimos
  • یورگوس لانتیموس
  • Йорґос Лантімос
  • يورغوس لانثيموس
  • იორგოს ლანთიმოსი
  • Յորղոս Լանտիմոս
  • ยอร์กอส ลานธิมอส

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yorgos Lanthimos was born in Pangrati, Athens. He was raised mainly by his mother. His father, Antonis Lanthimos, was a professional basketball player who played for Pagrati B.C. and the Greece national basketball team, and was also a basketball instructor at the Moraitis School. Having graduated from the Moraitis School, Lanthimos went on to study Business Administration and played for a period in Pagrati B.C. He eventually dropped out and went on to study Directing for Film and Television at the Hellenic Cinema and Television School Stavrakos (HCTSS) in Athens. He has directed a number of dance videos in collaboration with Greek choreographers, in addition to TV commercials, music videos, short films and theater plays. "Kinetta", his first feature film, played at Toronto and Berlin film festivals to critical acclaim. His second feature "Dogtooth", won the "Un Certain Regard prize" at the 2009 Cannes film festival, followed by numerous awards at festivals worldwide. It was nominated for a Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award (Oscar) in 2011. "Alps" won the "Osella for best screenplay" at the 2011 Venice film festival and Best Film at the Sydney film festival in 2012. His first English language film The Lobster was presented in Competition at the 68th Cannes Film Festival. Moreover, "The Lobster" was nominated for the (Oscar about the) Best Original Screenplay by the Academy and won Best Screenplay and Best Costume Design at the European Film Awards of 2015. His fifth project "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" was also presented in Competition at the 70th Cannes Film Festival where it won the award for the best Screenplay. His sixth feature "The Favourite" premiered at the 75th Venice International Film Festival, where it won the Grand Jury Prize and the Volpi Cup for Best Actress for Colman. His seventh feature "Poor Things" is a science-fiction romantic comedy based on the same-name 1992 novel by Alasdair Gray. Premiered at the 80th Venice International Film Festival on September 1, 2023, where it won the Golden Lion. Lanthimos's newest film "Kinds of Kindness" is an upcoming anthology film.

Directing

2023
2022
2020
2018
2017
2015
2013
2013
2011
2009
2007
2002
2001
1995

Writing

2022
2020
2017
2015
2011
2009
2007
2002
1995

Production

2023
2022
2018
2017
2015
2013
2011
2010
2009

Crew

2018
2018
2015
2005

Acting

2015
2010

Editing

1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login