Biography

American filmmaker Ethan Jesse Coen is known for writing, directing and producing films jointly with his brother Joel David Coen, professionally they are known as the Coen brothers. In 1984, the brothers wrote and directed Blood Simple, their first film together. The film received was well received and won awards for Joel's direction at both the Sundance and Independent Spirit awards. 

The brothers were recognized for their talents having been nominated for a number of awards, and achievements. No Country for Old Men (2007) won them the Oscar for Best Achievement in Directing, and Best Motion Picture of the Year, as well as the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Film Award for best director. They were also awarded the Oscar for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen in Fargo (1996).

Ethan is married to film editor Tricia Cooke; they reside in New York City. 

American filmmaker Ethan Jesse Coen is known for writing, directing and producing films jointly with his brother Joel David Coen, professionally they are known as the Coen brothers. In 1984, the brothers wrote and directed Blood Simple, their first film together. The film received was well received and won awards for Joel's direction at both the Sundance and Independent Spirit awards. 

The brothers were recognized for their talents having been nominated for a number of awards, and achievements. No Country for Old Men (2007) won them the Oscar for Best Achievement in Directing, and Best Motion Picture of the Year, as well as the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Film Award for best director. They were also awarded the Oscar for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen in Fargo (1996).

Ethan is married to film editor Tricia Cooke; they reside in New York City. 

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1957-09-21

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Roderick Jaynes
  • Итан Коэн
  • ايثان كوين
  • 伊森·柯恩
  • イーサン・コーエン
  • 이선 제시 코엔

Writing TV ShowsMovies

The Zebra Striped Hearse Adaptation
2021 Scarface Screenplay
2019 Going Places Characters
2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Screenplay
2017 Suburbicon Writer
2016 Hail, Caesar! Writer
2015 Bridge of Spies Writer
2014 Unbroken Screenplay
2013 Inside Llewyn Davis Writer
2012 Gambit Writer
2010 True Grit Screenplay
2009 A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop Original Story
2009 A Serious Man Writer
2008 Burn After Reading Screenplay
2007 No Country for Old Men Screenplay
2006 Paris, Je T'Aime Writer
2004 The Ladykillers Screenplay
2003 Intolerable Cruelty Screenplay
2001 The Man Who Wasn't There Screenplay
2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? Screenplay
1998 The Naked Man Author
1998 The Big Lebowski Writer
1996 Fargo Screenplay
1994 The Hudsucker Proxy Screenplay
1991 Barton Fink Screenplay
1990 Miller's Crossing Screenplay
1987 Raising Arizona Screenplay
1985 Crimewave Writer
1984 Blood Simple Screenplay

Production

2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Producer
2016 Hail, Caesar! Producer
2014 Fargo (30 episodes)Executive Producer
2013 Another Day, Another Time: Celebrating the Music of "Inside Llewyn Davis" Producer
2013 Inside Llewyn Davis Producer
2010 True Grit Producer
2009 A Serious Man Producer
2008 Burn After Reading Producer
2007 No Country for Old Men Producer
2004 The Ladykillers Producer
2003 Bad Santa Executive Producer
2003 Intolerable Cruelty Producer
2001 The Man Who Wasn't There Producer
2001 Down from the Mountain Producer
2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? Producer
1998 The Big Lebowski Producer
1996 Fargo Producer
1994 The Hudsucker Proxy Producer
1991 Barton Fink Producer
1990 Miller's Crossing Producer
1987 Raising Arizona Producer
1984 Blood Simple Producer

Editing

2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Editor
2016 Hail, Caesar! Editor
2013 Inside Llewyn Davis Editor
2009 A Serious Man Editor
2008 Burn After Reading Editor
2007 No Country for Old Men Editor
2004 The Ladykillers Editor
2003 Intolerable Cruelty Editor
2001 The Man Who Wasn't There Editor
2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? Editor
1998 The Big Lebowski Editor
1996 Fargo Editor
1991 Barton Fink Editor
1984 Blood Simple Editor

Directing

2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Director
2016 Hail, Caesar! Director
2013 Inside Llewyn Davis Director
2010 True Grit Director
2009 A Serious Man Director
2008 Burn After Reading Director
2007 No Country for Old Men Director
2007 To Each His Own Cinema Director
2006 Paris, Je T'Aime Director
2004 The Ladykillers Director
1996 Fargo Director
1971 Lumberjacks at Play Director

Acting

2014 Inside 'Inside Llewyn Davis' as Himself
2012 A Special Day as Himself
2008 No Country for Old Men: Josh Brolin's Unauthorized Behind the Scenes as Himself
2003 Minnesota Nice as Himself
2000 The Coen Brothers as Himself
1998 Independent Focus (1 episode) as Himself
1990 Darkman as Oldsmobile Passenger
1989 This Is Horror as Himself
1971 Lumberjacks at Play
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode) as Ethan Coen (1 episode)

Crew

1998 Eight Thanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page