Emilia Clarke

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Female

Birthday 1986-10-23 (36 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 艾米莉亚·克拉克
  • Αιμιλία Κλαρκ
  • Эмилия Кларк
  • Емілія Кларк
  • 에밀리아 클라크
  • امیلیا کلاک
  • エミリア・クラーク

Login to report an issue

Biography

Emilia Isobel Euphemia Rose Clarke (born 23 October 1986) is a British actress, best known for her portrayal as Daenerys Targaryen in Game of Thrones. She has received various accolades, including an Empire Award, a Saturn Award and four Primetime Emmy Award nominations. In 2019, Time magazine named Clarke one of the 100 most influential people in the world.

She studied at the Drama Centre London, appearing in a number of stage productions. Her television debut was a guest appearance in the BBC One medical soap opera Doctors in 2009. The following year, she was named as one of the "UK Stars of Tomorrow" by Screen International magazine for her role in the TV film Triassic Attack (2010). Clarke had her breakthrough role as Daenerys Targaryen in the HBO epic fantasy television series Game of Thrones (2011–2019).

Clarke made her Broadway debut as Holly Golightly in the 2013 play Breakfast at Tiffany's, and played Nina in a West End production of The Seagull that was suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Her film roles include Sarah Connor in the science fiction film Terminator Genisys (2015), Qi'ra in the Star Wars film Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018), and the romantic films Me Before You (2016) and Last Christmas (2019).

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2007
2005
2000
1999
1988
1975
1953

Production

2023

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login