Biography

We don't have a biography for Vilmos Zsigmond.

Personal Info

Known For Camera

Gender Male

Known Credits 79

Birthday 1930-06-16

Day of Death 2016-01-01

Place of Birth Szeged, Hungary

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William Zsigmond
  • William Zsigmund

Camera TV ShowsMovies

2014 Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks Director of Photography
2014 God the Father Director of Photography
2013 Compulsion Director of Photography
2011 The Maiden Danced to Death Director of Photography
2010 You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger Director of Photography
2010 Louis Director of Photography
2007 Torn from the Flag Director of Photography
2007 Cassandra's Dream Director of Photography
2006 The Black Dahlia Director of Photography
2004 Melinda and Melinda Director of Photography
2004 Jersey Girl Director of Photography
2003 Bánk bán Director of Photography
2001 Life as a House Director of Photography
2001 The Mists of Avalon (2 episodes)Director of Photography
2001 The Body Director of Photography
2000 Light Keeps Me Company Director of Photography
1999 The Argument Director of Photography
1998 Playing by Heart Director of Photography
1996 The Ghost and the Darkness Director of Photography
1995 The Crossing Guard Director of Photography
1995 Assassins Director of Photography
1994 Maverick Director of Photography
1994 Intersection Director of Photography
1993 Sliver Director of Photography
1992 Stalin Director of Photography
1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities Director of Photography
1990 The Two Jakes Director of Photography
1989 Fat Man and Little Boy Director of Photography
1988 Journey to Spirit Island Director of Photography
1987 The Witches of Eastwick Director of Photography
1985 Real Genius Director of Photography
1984 The River Director of Photography
1984 No Small Affair Director of Photography
1983 Table For Five Director of Photography
1982 Jinxed! Director of Photography
1981 Blow Out Director of Photography
1980 Heaven's Gate Director of Photography
1979 The Rose Director of Photography
1979 Flesh & Blood Director of Photography
1979 Winter Kills Director of Photography
1978 The Deer Hunter Director of Photography
1978 The Last Waltz Additional Director of Photography
1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind Director of Photography
1976 Obsession Director of Photography
1976 Death Riders Director of Photography
1976 Sweet Revenge Director of Photography
1974 The Girl from Petrovka Director of Photography
1974 The Sugarland Express Director of Photography
1973 Cinderella Liberty Director of Photography
1973 Scarecrow Director of Photography
1973 The Long Goodbye Director of Photography
1972 Deliverance Director of Photography
1972 Images Director of Photography
1972 Blood of Ghastly Horror Director of Photography
1971 The Ski Bum Director of Photography
1971 The Hired Hand Director of Photography
1971 McCabe & Mrs. Miller Director of Photography
1971 Red Sky At Morning Director of Photography
1971 Threshold Director of Photography
1970 Horror of the Blood Monsters Director of Photography
1969 Futz Director of Photography
1969 Five Bloody Graves Director of Photography
1969 The Monitors Director of Photography
1969 The Picasso Summer Director of Photography
1968 Jennie: Wife/Child Director of Photography
1965 Tales of a Salesman Director of Photography
1965 Psycho a Go-Go Director of Photography
1964 The Time Travelers Director of Photography
1964 What's Up Front! Director of Photography

Acting

2017 Spielberg as Himself
2016 Close Encounters with Vilmos Zsigmond as Himself
2015 About Cinema
2012 Side by Side as Himself
2010 Louis as Hungarian Photographer
2009 No Subtitles Necessary: Laszlo & Vilmos as Himself
2004 Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession as Himself
2001 'Obsession' Revisited as Himself
2001 The Making of 'Close Encounters of the Third Kind' as Himself
1994 Maverick as Albert Bierstadt
1992 Visions of Light
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode)

Production

2007 Torn from the Flag Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page