Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-11-29 (65 years old)

Place of Birth St Louis Park, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Roderick Jaynes
  • ジョエル・コーエン
  • Джоэл Коэн
  • 喬爾·科恩
  • 조엘 데이비드 코엔
  • Joel David Coen

Login to report an issue

Biography

American filmmaker Joel David Coen is known for writing, directing and producing films jointly with his brother Ethan Jesse Coen; professionally they are known as the Coen brothers. In 1984, the brothers wrote and directed Blood Simple, their first film together. The film was well received and won awards for Joel's direction at both the Sundance and Independent Spirit awards.

The brothers were recognized for their talents having been nominated for a number of awards and achievements. No Country for Old Men (2007) won them the Oscar for Best Achievement in Directing, and Best Motion Picture of the Year, as well as the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Film Award for best director. They were also awarded the Oscar for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen for Fargo (1996). 

Joel has been married to actress Frances McDormand since 1984. They adopted a son from Paraguay, named Pedro McDormand Coen.

Writing

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2004
2003
2001
2000
1998
1996
1994
1991
1990
1987
1985
1984

Directing

2018
2016
2013
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2004
2003
2001
2000
1998
1996
1994
1991
1990
1987
1984

Editing

2018
2016
2013
2009
2008
2007
2004
2003
2001
2000
1998
1996
1991
1984

Production

2018
2016
2014
2013
2013
2010
2009
2008
2007
2004
2003
2001
1996

Acting

2014
2012
2008
2003
2000
1998
1990
1989
1985
1953

Crew

1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page