Biography

Mortimer 'Mort' Weisinger (1915-1978) was an American magazine and comic book editor best known for editing DC Comics' Superman during the mid-1950s to 1960s, in the Silver Age of comic books. He is credited with explaining Superman's powers in a more scientific way. Mort co-created such features as Aquaman, Green Arrow, Johnny Quick, and the original Vigilante, served as story editor for the Adventures of Superman TV-series (1960s), and compiled the often-revised paperback 1001 Valuable Things You Can Get Free. He retired from DC around 1970 and was succeeded by Julius Schwartz on the Superman titles.

Mortimer 'Mort' Weisinger (1915-1978) was an American magazine and comic book editor best known for editing DC Comics' Superman during the mid-1950s to 1960s, in the Silver Age of comic books. He is credited with explaining Superman's powers in a more scientific way. Mort co-created such features as Aquaman, Green Arrow, Johnny Quick, and the original Vigilante, served as story editor for the Adventures of Superman TV-series (1960s), and compiled the often-revised paperback 1001 Valuable Things You Can Get Free. He retired from DC around 1970 and was succeeded by Julius Schwartz on the Superman titles.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 2

Birthday 1915-04-25

Day of Death 1978-05-07

Place of Birth New York City, New York, United States

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mortimer Weisinger
  • Morton Weisinger

Crew TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Lego Batman MovieThanks

Writing

2018 AquamanCharacters

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page