Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Female

Birthday 1977-12-29 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Kate Moennig

Login to report an issue

Biography

Katherine Sian Moennig (born December 29, 1977) is an American actress best known for her role as Shane McCutcheon on The L Word, as well as Jake Pratt on Young Americans. In 2009, she starred as Dr. Miranda Foster on CBS Three Rivers. Moennig was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Broadway dancer Mary Zahn and violin maker William H. Moennig III. Moennig is of German, Scottish, and Irish ancestry.

Moennig moved to New York City at the age of 18 to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Moennig has played multiple lesbian roles in The L Word, Everybody's Fine, Art School Confidential. She has also pursued transgender roles, auditioning for the part of Brandon Teena in Boys Don't Cry, and playing Cheryl Avery, a young transgender woman in Law and Order. In 2007, the documentary My Address: A Look At Gay Youth Homelessness in New York was launched with Moennig in cooperation with the Hetrick-Martin Institute (HMI).

Acting

2022
2019
2017
2016
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1990

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login