Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-12-15 (68 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • J.M. DeMatteis
  • John Marc DeMatteis
  • J.M. Dematteis

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born and raised in Brooklyn, New York, J. M. DeMatteis was a professional musician and rock music journalist before entering the comic book field. DeMatteis has written almost all of the major DC and Marvel icons — including memorable runs on Spider-Man (his classic 'Kraven’s Last Hunt' was voted number one in a 2012 Comic Book Resources poll of Spider-Man stories and number twelve in a 2017 CBR poll of the greatest comic book stories of all time. The Hollywood Reporter called KLH 'perhaps the greatest Spider-Man standalone story' and Justice League winning DeMatteis and his collaborators, Keith Giffen and Kevin Maguire, comics’ highest honor, the Eisner Award.

But his greatest acclaim has come for sophisticated original graphic novels like Seekers Into The Mystery, Blood: A Tale, The Last One, and Mercy. The autobiographical Brooklyn Dreams was picked by the ALA as one of the Ten Best Graphic Novels and Booklist, in a starred review, called it 'as graphically distinguished and creatively novelistic a graphic novel as has ever been...a classic of the form.'

Writing

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2010
2010
2008
2006
2004
1997
1994
1986
1985

Crew

2021
2020
2019

Acting

2007
1989

Creator

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login