Biography

Melanie Giedroyc is an English presenter, actress and comedian, best known for her comedy work with Sue Perkins, co-hosting series including Light Lunch for Channel 4, The Great British Bake Off for the BBC and chat show Mel and Sue for ITV.

Melanie Giedroyc is an English presenter, actress and comedian, best known for her comedy work with Sue Perkins, co-hosting series including Light Lunch for Channel 4, The Great British Bake Off for the BBC and chat show Mel and Sue for ITV.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1968-06-05

Place of Birth Epsom, Surrey, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Melanie Clare Sophie Giedroyc

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Comedy Map of Britain (1 episode)
2017 Let's Sing and Dance for Comic Relief (4 episodes) as Herself - Presenter
2017 Let It Shine (5 episodes) as Presenter
2016 British Sitcom: 60 Years of Laughing at Ourselves as Beverly-Jane (archive footage) (uncredited)
2016 Insert Name Here (1 episode) as Herself - Panelist
2015 The Sound of Music Live! as Frau Schmidt
2015 Rocky Horror Show Live as Presenter
2015 Taskmaster (8 episodes) as Herself
2015 Travel Man: 48 Hours in... (2 episodes)
2015 Now You See It (8 episodes) as Narrator
2014 Gareth's All Star Choir (2 episodes) as Herself - Choir Member
2013 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (1 episode)
2013 The Great Comic Relief Bake Off (5 episodes) as Herself - Presenter
2012 The Great Sport Relief Bake Off (5 episodes) as Herself - Presenter
2010 The Great British Bake Off (85 episodes)
2010 Zoo Factor (5 episodes)
2010 What Do Kids Know? (1 episode)
2009 Genius (1 episode)
2009 Let's Dance for Comic Relief (1 episode) as Herself - Judge
2008 Sorry, I've Got No Head (39 episodes)
2007 Would I Lie to You? (1 episode) as Panellist
2007 Have I Got a Bit More News for You (3 episodes) as Herself - Presenter
2006 Mist: The Tale of a Sheepdog Puppy as Mist
2006 School's Out (1 episode)
2005 Blessed (8 episodes)
2005 8 out of 10 Cats (2 episodes)
2003 The Games (27 episodes)
2003 Comic Relief Does Fame Academy (40 episodes)
2002 V Graham Norton (1 episode)
2002 RI:SE (410 episodes)
2002 Last Rumba in Rochdale
2001 Big Brother's Little Brother (2 episodes)
2001 Celebrity Big Brother (1 episode) as Herself
2000 Rhona (6 episodes)
1999 Casting Couch (6 episodes)
1998 Late Lunch (37 episodes)
1997 Light Lunch (150 episodes)
1996 Never Mind the Horrocks
1996 Fisted as Herself
1994 Room 101 (1 episode)
1993 GMTV (1 episode)
1990 Have I Got News for You (1 episode) as Guest Presenter
1988 This Morning (1 episode)

Crew

2017 Let It Shine (9 episodes)Presenter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page