Jimmy Savile

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday October 31, 1926

Day of Death October 29, 2011 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Sir James Wilson Vincent Savile OBE KCSG
  • James Wilson Vincent Savile
  • James Savile

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sir James Wilson Vincent Savile OBE KCSG was an English DJ and television and radio personality who hosted BBC shows including Top of the Pops and Jim'll Fix It. During his lifetime, he was well known in the United Kingdom for his eccentric image and his charitable work. After his death, hundreds of allegations of sexual abuse made against him were investigated, leading the police to conclude that he had been a predatory sex offender and possibly one of Britain's most prolific.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2016
2012
2012
2007
2006
2001
2000
1995
1982
1975
1973
1969
1965
1965
1964
1963

Creator

1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login