Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 62

Gender Male

Birthday 1921-05-02

Day of Death 1992-04-23 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India [now India]

Also Known As

  • Manik

Login to report an issue

Biography

Satyajit Ray (2 May 1921 – 23 April 1992) was an Indian filmmaker, widely regarded as one of the greatest filmmakers of the 20th century. Ray was born in the city of Calcutta into a Bengali family prominent in the world of arts and literature. Starting his career as a commercial artist, Ray was drawn into independent filmmaking after meeting French filmmaker Jean Renoir and viewing Vittorio De Sica's Italian neorealist film Bicycle Thieves (1948) during a visit to London.

Ray directed 36 films, including feature films, documentaries and shorts. He was also a fiction writer, publisher, illustrator, calligrapher, music composer, graphic designer and film critic. He authored several short stories and novels, primarily aimed at children and adolescents. Feluda, the sleuth, and Professor Shonku, the scientist in his science fiction stories, are popular fictional characters created by him. He was awarded an honorary degree by Oxford University.

Ray's first film, Pather Panchali (1955), won eleven international prizes, including the inaugural Best Human Document award at the 1956 Cannes Film Festival. This film, along with Aparajito (1956), and Apur Sansar (The World of Apu) (1959) form The Apu Trilogy. Ray did the scripting, casting, scoring, and editing, and designed his own credit titles and publicity material. Ray received many major awards in his career, including 32 Indian National Film Awards, a number of awards at international film festivals and award ceremonies, and an Academy Honorary Award in 1992. The Government of India honored him with the Bharat Ratna in 1992.

Writing

2021
2021
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2011
2010
2007
2003
1999
1996
1996
1994
1992
1991
1990
1990
1987
1985
1981
1981
1980
1979
1977
1976
1976
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1958
1958
1956
1955

Directing

1991
1990
1990
1987
1985
1981
1981
1980
1979
1977
1976
1976
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1958
1958
1956
1955

Sound

2007
1996
1992
1991
1990
1990
1987
1985
1981
1980
1979
1977
1976
1974
1973
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1958

Acting

2019
2000
1998
1984
1972
1971
1967
1964
1961

Production

1991
1962
1960
1959
1958
1956
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login