Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1973-02-01 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Also Known As

  • Βίκτορ Γουέμπστερ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Victor Webster (born February 7, 1973) is a Canadian actor. He is known for playing the mutant Brennan Mulwray in Mutant X, Coop the cupid on Charmed and detective Carlos Fonnegra in Continuum.

Victor Webster was born in Calgary, Alberta, the son of Roswitha, a hair stylist, and John ("Jack") Webster, a police officer.As a teenager, his misbehaviour often got him into trouble. To find another more productive outlet, he started studying martial arts and eventually became a teacher, earning an undefeated record as an amateur kickboxer and a heavyweight black belt. Meanwhile, his early interest in acting was demonstrated in his involvement with numerous school plays and theater classes.Webster worked as a stockbroker and in import/export.

He appeared in Cosmopolitan Magazine's "All About Men" 1998 special issue. He began to pursue acting opportunities in the late 1990s. In 1999 he landed a part on the NBC daytime soap opera, Days of our Lives. After leaving Days, he was cast as one of the leads in the nationally syndicated SF-action series Mutant X (2001), which ran for three seasons. In 2002, he was listed as one of People Magazine's "50 Most Eligible Bachelors".

Webster appeared in the film Bringing Down the House and made guest appearances on other TV shows, including a 2003 role on HBO's Sex and the City, while doing Mutant X. Since Mutant X, Webster has continued to alternate between television and theatrical film roles. In 2006 he appeared in the final episodes of Charmed, portraying Coop, a cupid who married Phoebe Halliwell (played by Alyssa Milano) in the final episode of the series.

In 2009, Webster had a recurring role as Caleb Brewer on the Melrose Place relaunch. He appeared on the Season 5 episode "Parasite" of Criminal Minds playing a con artist-turned-serial killer. He also guest-starred in the 2009 murder mystery Harper's Island. He had a small role in the 2010 Tyler Perry film Why Did I Get Married Too. In 2011, he had a recurring role on Castle as Kate Beckett's boyfriend, Josh Davidson. In the 2013 remake of 'Embrace of the Vampire', he played the lead male vampire Stefan.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login