Biography

We don't have a biography for Hal Taliaferro.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 100

Birthday 1895-11-13

Day of Death 1980-02-10

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Walt Williams
  • Floyd Taliaferro
  • Hal Talioferro
  • Hal Talliaferro
  • Wally Wales

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1951 The Sea Hornet as Bone
1950 California Passage as Buck Hanley
1948 Red River as Old Leather
1948 The Gallant Legion as Billy Smith
1946 The Phantom Rider as Nugget
1945 Fallen Angel as Officer Gus Johnson (uncredited)
1945 Federal Operator 99 as Matt Farrell
1945 Springtime in Texas as Henchman Red Higgins
1945 Utah as Steve Lacy
1944 Zorro's Black Whip as Baxter - Henchman
1944 Vigilantes of Dodge City as Walter Bishop
1944 The Yellow Rose of Texas as Ferguson
1944 Cowboy and the Senorita as Matt Ferguson
1944 Lumberjack as Taggart
1944 The Fighting Seabees as Lt. Cmdr. Hood (uncredited)
1943 The Woman of the Town as Wagner
1943 Cowboy in the Clouds as Haldey
1943 Man from Music Mountain as Henchman Slade
1943 Silver Spurs as Steve Corlan
1943 Colt Comrades as Murdered Freight Agent
1943 Song of Texas as Henchman
1943 Frontier Law as Frank Rodgers
1943 Leather Burners as Telegrapher Lafe
1943 Hoppy Serves A Writ as Greg Jordan
1943 Idaho as Bud (Belle's Henchman)
1942 Ridin' Down the Canyon as Henchman Pete
1942 American Empire as Malone
1942 Heart of the Golden West as Drake
1942 Little Joe, the Wrangler as Ben Travis
1942 Sons of the Pioneers as Matt - Henchman
1942 Tombstone: The Town too Tough to Die as Dick Mason
1942 Romance on the Range as Sheriff Wilson
1941 Red River Valley as Murdock
1941 Jesse James at Bay as Paul Sloan, Lawyer
1941 Roaring Frontiers as Link Twiddle
1941 Riders of the Timberline as Ed Petrie
1941 Bad Man of Deadwood as Ripper
1941 Under Fiesta Stars as Announcer Smoky
1941 Law of the Range as Tim O'Brien
1941 Sheriff of Tombstone as A.J. Slade
1941 Border Vigilantes as Ed Stone
1941 In Old Cheyenne as Henchman Pete
1941 The Great Train Robbery as Pierce
1941 Along the Rio Grande as Sweetwater Sheriff
1940 The Border Legion as Sheriff Amos Link
1940 Young Bill Hickok as Morrell
1940 Colorado as Weaver
1940 American Portrait as Calvin
1940 The Carson City Kid as Rick Harmon
1940 Adventures of Red Ryder as Cherokee Sims
1940 The Man with Nine Lives as Sheriff Stanton
1940 Dark Command as Angry Townsman in Bank
1940 Hi-Yo Silver as Bob Stuart
1940 Pioneers of the West as Jed Clark
1940 Bullets for Rustlers as Eb Smith
1939 Daughter of the Tong as FBI Agent Lawson
1939 Riders of the Frontier as Henchman Buck
1939 Overland with Kit Carson as Jim Stewart
1939 Western Caravans as Joel Winters
1939 Frontiers of '49 as Kit
1938 Phantom Gold
1938 Stagecoach Days
1938 The Lone Ranger as Bob Stuart
1937 Wells Fargo as Minor Role
1937 The Trigger Trio as Henchman Luke
1937 Heart of the Rockies as Captain Brady
1937 The Rangers Step In as Breck Warren
1937 The Painted Stallion as Jim Bowie
1937 Rootin' Tootin' Rhythm as Buffalo Brady
1937 Law of the Ranger as Wally Hood
1936 Law and Lead as Steve Bradley, posing as The Juarez Kid
1936 Ambush Valley as Joel
1936 The Phantom Rider as Lew
1936 Avenging Waters as Slivers
1936 Hair-Trigger Casey as Dave Casey
1936 Lucky Terror as Henchman Shake
1935 Heir to Trouble as Cowhand Spurs
1935 Lawless Riders as Carl Walton (as Wally Wales)
1935 Gun Play as George Holt
1935 Powdersmoke Range as Aloysius 'Bud' Taggart (as Wally Wales)
1935 Danger Trails as Desolation Wilson
1935 Men of Action as Henchman Wally
1935 The Vanishing Riders as Wolf Lawson
1935 Stranded as Peterson (uncredited)
1935 Fighting Caballero as Henchman Wildcat
1935 Silent Valley as Fred Jones (as Wally Wales)
1935 The Call of the Savage as Lancer Officer-in-Charge
1935 The Pecos Kid as Eric Grayson
1935 The Cowboy and the Bandit as Chuck
1935 The Cactus Kid as Cowhand Andy
1935 Rustlers of Red Dog as Henchman (as Wally Wales) [Chs. 1, 6-9, 11-12]
1934 The Way of the West
1934 Smoking Guns as Henchman
1933 Sagebrush Trail as Deputy Sheriff
1933 King of the Arena as Bronc Riding Spectator
1933 Deadwood Pass as Pete Sorrenson
1932 Law and Lawless as Buck Daggett
1930 Canyon Hawks as Dick Carson
1927 The Desert of the Lost as Jim Drake
1927 Tearin' Into Trouble as Wally Tilland (as Wally Wales)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page