Biography

We don't have a biography for Jack Gardner.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 85

Birthday 1902-12-13

Day of Death 1977-02-13

Place of Birth San Antonio, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jack M. Gardner

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1970 Mark of the Witch as Harry
1944 The Woman in the Window as Fred, the District Attorney's Chauffeur (uncredited)
1944 South of Dixie as Clerk
1944 What a Man! as "Trigger" Boyle
1943 Three Russian Girls as Misha
1943 True to Life as Radio Man
1943 No Time for Love as Photographer
1943 Corvette K-225 as Signalman
1943 Larceny with Music as Customer
1943 So's Your Uncle as Stagehand
1943 Destroyer as Sailor
1943 Hi Diddle Diddle as First Reporter
1943 Honeymoon Lodge as Waiter
1943 Batman as Jim Bramwell
1943 Mission to Moscow as Newsreel Photographer
1943 Redhead from Manhattan as Booker
1943 Slightly Dangerous as Usher (uncredited)
1943 Something to Shout About as Taxi Driver
1943 No Place for a Lady as Reporter
1943 Kid Dynamite as Ring Announcer
1943 The Adventures of Smilin' Jack as Captain Yoshido [Chs. 1-3]
1943 Who's Superstitious? as Man in Friday the 13th Sequence
1942 Fall In as Soldier reminding Ames
1942 Gentleman Jim as Usher (uncredited)
1942 Lucky Legs as Reporter
1942 The Secret Code as F. Wolper
1942 Sabotage Squad as Unspecified Gambler
1942 There's One Born Every Minute as Reporter
1942 Hello, Annapolis as Reporter
1942 Fingers at the Window as Reporter
1942 Cadets On Parade as Photographer
1941 The Mexican Spitfire's Baby as Photographer
1941 New York Town as Clerk (uncredited)
1941 They Dare Not Love as First Photographer
1941 The Spider Returns as Poppy - the Bartender
1941 Man Made Monster as Reporter
1941 Emergency Landing as Radio Operator on Plane
1940 Dark Streets of Cairo as First Photographer
1940 Wildcat Bus as Parking Lot Attendant
1940 The Golden Fleecing as Elevator Boy
1940 Two Girls on Broadway as Messenger with Orchid
1940 Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe as Professor Gordon's Radio Operator
1940 Primrose Path as Jake's Friend in Diner
1940 Isle Of Destiny as Radio Man
1940 Danger On Wheels as Joe
1940 I Take This Woman as Taxi Driver
1940 The Lone Wolf Strikes as Gossiping Cabbie
1940 His Girl Friday as Elevator Passenger (uncredited)
1939 On Dress Parade as Soldier at Ordnance Magazine #4
1939 Torture Ship as Reporter
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Reporter
1939 When Tomorrow Comes as Bus Boy
1939 I Stole a Million as Reporter
1939 Daughters Courageous as Tim
1939 Hell's Kitchen as Henchman
1939 It's a Wonderful World as Reporter with Vivian (uncredited)
1939 Women in the Wind as Ace's Mechanic
1939 Buck Rogers as Prof. Huer's Lab Assistant
1939 A Ducking They Did Go as Doyle
1939 Blackwell's Island as Convict
1939 Star Reporter as Gil Blake
1939 You Can't Cheat an Honest Man as Ticket Seller
1939 Wings of the Navy as Mechanic (uncredited)
1939 Another Thin Man as Driver
1938 Gangster's Boy as Photographer
1938 Personal Secretary
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Reporter (uncredited)
1938 Racket Busters as Gas Station Attendant
1938 Cocoanut Grove as Father
1938 The Nurse from Brooklyn as Cab Driver
1938 Over The Wall as Convict
1938 The Jury's Secret as Juror
1937 Wells Fargo as Clerk
1937 Radio Patrol as Intern
1937 It Can't Last Forever as Reporter
1937 Border Cafe as Reporter
1937 Midnight Court as Reporter
1936 The Girl on the Front Page as Reporter
1936 Below the Deadline as Henchman Spike
1936 Three of a Kind as Hotel Desk Clerk
1936 Devil's Squadron as Reporter
1935 Dr. Socrates as Photographer
1935 Skybound as Patrol Flyer
1923 Wild Bill Hickok as Bat Masterson

Editing

1928 Scarlet Seas Editor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page