Biography

Kitty Carlisle (September 3, 1910 – April 17, 2007) was an American singer, actress and spokeswoman for the arts. She is best remembered as a regular panelist on the television game show To Tell the Truth. She served 20 years on the New York State Council on the Arts. In 1991, she received the National Medal of Arts from President George H. W. Bush.

Wife of Moss Hart (10 August 1946 - 20 December 1961) (his death) (2 children)

Kitty Carlisle (September 3, 1910 – April 17, 2007) was an American singer, actress and spokeswoman for the arts. She is best remembered as a regular panelist on the television game show To Tell the Truth. She served 20 years on the New York State Council on the Arts. In 1991, she received the National Medal of Arts from President George H. W. Bush.

Wife of Moss Hart (10 August 1946 - 20 December 1961) (his death) (2 children)

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 14

Birthday 1910-09-03

Day of Death 2007-04-17

Place of Birth New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Catherine Conn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2007 The Powder & the Glory as Herself
2003 Complicated Women as Herself - Interviewee
2003 Broadway: The Golden Age as Herself
2002 Catch Me If You Can as Herself (as Kitty Carlisle Hart)
1993 Six Degrees of Separation as Mrs. Bannister
1988 Tattingers (1 episode)
1987 Radio Days as Radio singer
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode) as Herself
1944 Hollywood Canteen as Herself
1943 Larceny with Music as Pamela Mason
1935 A Night at the Opera as Rosa
1934 Here Is My Heart as Princess Alexandra
1934 She Loves Me Not as Midge Mercer
1934 Murder at the Vanities as Ann Ware

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page