Biography

We don't have a biography for Joan Valerie.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 33

Birthday 1911-07-15

Day of Death 1983-01-30

Place of Birth Rhinelander, Wisconsin, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Helen Valkis
  • Helen Hughes

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1951 Roaring City as Irma Rand
1950 A Life of Her Own as Party Guest (uncredited)
1943 Around the World as Countess Olga
1943 Government Girl as Miss Jane MacVickers (uncredited)
1942 Just Off Broadway as Rita Darling
1942 Who Is Hope Schuyler? as Phyllis Guerney
1940 Michael Shayne: Private Detective as Marsha Gordon
1940 Murder Over New York as June Preston
1940 Charlie Chan at the Wax Museum as Lily Latimer
1940 The Great Profile as Understudy
1940 Pier 13 as Helen Kelly
1940 Girl in 313 as Francine Edwards
1940 Lillian Russell as Lillian Russell's Sister
1940 Free, Blonde and 21 as Vickie
1940 Young as You Feel as Bonnie Jones
1940 The Man Who Wouldn't Talk as Miss Norton
1939 Day-time Wife as Mrs. Dexter
1939 Tail Spin as Sunny
1938 Kentucky as Lucy Pemberton
1938 Road Demon as Joan Rogers
1938 Submarine Patrol as Anne
1938 Safety in Numbers as Toni Stewart (replaced by Iva Stewart)
1938 Children of the Wild as Margaret Weston (as Helen Hughes)
1938 The Old Barn Dance as Sally Dawson (as Helen Valkis)
1937 Missing Witnesses as Simpering Girl
1937 Confession as Wanda
1937 Talent Scout as Ruth - Secretary
1937 Blazing Sixes as Barbara Morgan
1937 The Go-Getter as Skinner's secretary (as Helen Valkis)
1937 The Cherokee Strip as Ruth Valley
1937 The Prince and the Pauper as Lady Jane Seymour
1937 Ready, Willing and Able as Switchboard Operator

Crew

1935 East of Java Stand In

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page