Dwight D. Eisenhower

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 85

Gender Male

Birthday October 14, 1890

Day of Death March 28, 1969 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Denison, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Ike

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dwight David Eisenhower (pronounced [ˈaɪzənhaʊər]) (October 14, 1890 - March 28, 1969), nicknamed "Ike", was the 34th President of the United States, during two terms from January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961. During World War II, he is General of the Army and Commander-in-Chief of the Allied Forces in Europe. He is a member of the Republican Party. He was Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the United States from 1945 to 1948 and Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces in Europe from April 2, 1951 to May 30, 1952. As President of the United States, he oversaw the ceasefire - fire in Korea, launched the space race, developed the network of interstate highways and made the development of nuclear weapons one of its priorities in the context of the cold war with the USSR.

Acting

2024
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1995
1995
1993
1992
1991
1990
1987
1982
1979
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1970
1968
1963
1961
1954
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1945
1945
1945

Writing

1949

Production

1945

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login